Bali Bomber Mastermind Finally Charged

Riduan “Hambali” Isomuddin aka ISN 10019, has finally been charged in relation to the 2002 Bali bombing. It is 15 years later since the cold blooded terror event in which 202 people were killed.

Now that the Office of Chief Prosecution of Military Commission has sworn out charges (see 0149 here), a senior Pentagon official, Convening Authority Harvey Rishikof, will decide whether to go forward and whether to authorize a death-penalty case, one survivor saying in an TV interview(below) if justice is served with execution, then “so be it“.

If approved, Hambali would be the 11th of Guantanamo’s 41 captives in war crimes proceedings, and the first charged under Trump administration.


Read more (Miami Herald)

ABC report below

THE VICTIMS

United States (7): Karri Jane Casner, Megan Eileen Heffernan, George Hamilton Milligan, Robert Alan McCormick II, Deborah Lea Snodgrass, Steven Brooks Webster, Jacob Cardwell Young.

Australia (88): Gayle Airlie, Belinda Allen, Renae Anderson, Peter Basioli, Christina Betmilik, Matthew Bolwerk, Abbey Borgia, Debbie Borgia, Gerardine Buchan, Steve Buchan, Chloe Byron, Anthony Cachia, Rebecca Cartledge, Bronwyn Cartwright, Jodie Cearns, Jane Corteen, Jenny Corteen, Paul Cronin, Donna Croxford, Kristen Curnow,

Francoise Dahan, Sylvia Dalais, Joshua Deegan, Andrew Dobson, Michelle Dunlop, Craig Dunn, Shane Foley, Dean Gallagher, Angela Golotta, Angela Gray, Byron Hancock, Simone Hanley, James Hardman, Billy Hardy, Nicole Harrison, Tim Hawkins,

Andrea Hore, Adam Howard, Paul Hussey, Josh Iliffe, Carol Johnstone, David Kent,

Dimmy Kotronakis, Elizabeth Kotronakis, Aaron Lee, Justin Lee, Stacey Lee, Danny Lewis, Scott Lysaght, Linda Makawana, Sue Maloney, Robert Marshall, David Mavroudis, Lynette McKeon, Marissa McKeon, Jenny Murphy, Amber O’Donnell,

Jessica O’Donnell, Sue Ogier, Jodie O’Shea, Corey Paltridge, Charles van Renen, Brad Ridley, Ben Roberts, Bronwyn Ross, David Ross, Kathy Salvatori, Greg Sanderson, Cathy Seelin, Lee Sexton, Tom Singer, Anthony Stewart, Julie Stevenson, Jason Stokes,

Behic Sumer, Nathan Swaine, Tracy Thomas, Clint Thompson, Robert Thwaites, Jonathan Wade, Vanessa Walder, Jodie Wallace, Shane Walsh-Till, Robyn Webster, Marlene Whiteley, Charmaine Whitton, Gerard Yeo, Luiza Zervos.

Indonesia (38): I Wayan Yustara, R Destria Bimo Adhi Wibowo, Ni Kadek Alit Margarini, Gusti Ayu Made Artini, Arsoyo Rahmat, I Made Wija, I Ketut Nana Wijaya,

I Nyoman Mawa, Elly Susanti Suharto, I Wayan Sukadana, I Ketut Cindra, Ati Savitri,

I Ketut Sumarawat, I Gede Badrawan, Hanny, I Made Wijaya, I Komang Candra, Tata Duka, Lilis Puspita, Jonathan Simanjuntak, I Made Mertana, I Made Sujana, Salwindar Singh, Juniardi, I Kadek Ngartina, I Wayan Tamba, Rudy Armansyah, Mochamad Khotib, Imawan Sardjono, Endang, Mugianto, Widayati, Faturrahman, Achmad Suharto,

Arismanandar, Agus Suheri, Kadek Sukerna, I Kadek Beni Prima.

United Kingdom (23): Timothy John Arnold, Neil Bowler, Daniel Braden, Christopher Bradford, Jonathon Ellwood, Lucy S.O. Empson, Ian Findley, Emma Louise Fox, Laura France, Marc Gajardo, Tom Holmes, Paul Martin Hussey, Christopher John Kays, Annika Kerstin Linden, Dan (Nathaniel) Miller, Natalie Perkins, Peter Record, Christian Redman, Stevie Speirs, Michael Standring, Ed Waller, Clive John Walton, Douglas Warner.

Germany (6): Marie Cecile Wendt, Angelika Helene Kohnke, Caludia Dietlinde Thiele, Bettina Christina Brandes, Alexandra Koppke, Udo Paul Hauke.

Sweden (5): Linda Cronqvist, Ulrika Gustafsson, Maria Johansson, Johanna Bergander, Carina Rafling.

France (4): Guillaume Breant, Lionel Erisey, Manuel Mordelet, Anthony Underwood.

Netherlands (4): Norbet Edgar Freriks, Sander Harskamp, Mark Antonio Schippers, Marjanne Van Lijen Noomen.

Denmark (3): Lise Tanghus Knudsen, Laerke Cecile Bodker, Anette Overgaard Jensen.

New Zealand (3): Jared Gane, Mark Parker, Jamie Wellington.

Switzerland (3): Serina Leish, Michale Pascal Dolf, Andrea Gian Rupp.

Brazil (2): Alexandre Moraes Watake, Sargento Marco Antonio Farias.

Canada (2): Richard Gleason, Mervin Popadynec.

Japan (2): Kosuke Suzuki, Yuka Suzuki.

South Africa (2): Godfrey Fitz, Craig Russel Harty.

South Korea (2): Moon Eun-Young, Moon Eun-Jung.

Unknown nationality (2): No identities.

Ecuador (1): Ana Cecilia Aviles.

Greece (1): Dimitris N Panagoulas.

Italy (1): Antonio Roberto Sbironi.

Poland (1): Daneta Beata Pawlak.

Portugal (1): Diogo Miguel dantas Riberinho.

Taiwan (1): Miss Hui-Min Kuo

Killed in the 2003 JW Marriott bombing in Jakarta

Indonesia (10): Slamat Hariyanto, Eyoh Zakaria, Hidayat, Harna, Yohanes Bolan,

Rudi Dwi Laksono, Miftah Tobiin, Syamsudin, Edi Haryanto, Edi Sucipto.

Netherlands (1): Hans Wimkelmolen.

Source: Department of Defense